Privacy Policy


Last updated: 9th December 2012

OneStopClick is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This website is owned and operated by QDemand Ltd, who is also the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.  This Privacy Policy, together with the User Agreement is to set out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from the website, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
 
The site is not intended for individuals under 16 years of age. OneStopClick does not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 16 via this website.
 
By accessing and viewing the website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. In order to access certain portions of the website you will be required to register by providing certain information regarding you and the company you work for and in doing so you consent to the collection, use and transfer of such information under the terms of this privacy policy
 
What information do we collect?
 
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
(a) information about your visits to and use of this website;
(b) information about any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website;
(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or telephone and email communications.

Information about website visits
 
We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability, and for marketing purposes.
 
We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
 
We may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. Our advertisers may also send you cookies.
 
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.
 
Types of information we collect
 
Personal information is information that identifies an individual. You are entitled to visit our website without disclosing any personal information to us. However if you wish to download white papers, or access information such as research reports, buyer’s guides, webinars, videos (collectively termed "Content”) we may ask you for your name, title, company name, email address, phone number and address as well as from time to time additional information. The process of entering Personal Information into our Website and our acceptance of that Personal Information means you become a registered user ("Registered User”) of our Website.
 
Profile information is information concerning any transactions between you and us, or in relation to your use of our Website, such as downloading and accessing documents or other ‘Content’ from us or our clients, or requesting information from us or our clients. Profile Information also includes information that you provide to us in marketing research surveys and any other information that you communicate to us in writing or verbally. 
 
Supplementary information is information about you &/or the company you work for from publicly available sources, such as LinkedIn, Dunn & Bradstreet (or similar services). We may add this to the information you provide to us.
 
Personal Information, Profile Information and Supplementary information are collectively referred to as "User Information” in this privacy policy.
 
Third party personal information: The website includes an "email to a friend” feature, which allows a user to email an article to a third party. The email addresses of third parties to whom such Content are emailed are the only third party personal information collected at the site.
 
 
 
Our use of User Information
 
Personal information
 
Personal information submitted on this website for one or more of the purposes as detailed in this privacy policy will be used to administer the Website, to send you information (other than marketing communications) to which we think may be of interest to you; to enhance the user experience of our Website and make it more relevant to you. We may use this information for marketing purposes and this may result in follow up communications from us and our clients using common communication methods.

Sharing information
 
OneStopClick recognises its obligation to use this information in a responsible manner. All personally identifiable information you provide is maintained in confidence by OneStopClick.  There are instances where your personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information is shared with third parties as described below:
 
• Non-personally identifiable data may be shared with third party partners of OneStopClick on an anonymous basis.  E.g. certain aggregated demographic information with our sponsors regarding users of the website.
 
• When you request information or access Content from OneStopClick or our clients we may transfer that information within OneStopClick or pass this information to our content sponsors (our clients) who may contact you via common methods of communication to assess your interest in their products or services. You should contact these companies directly if you have any questions about their use of the information.
 
• We may also be required to disclose your personal information by law under the Data Protection Act, or as required by other legislation, for the purposes of contemplated or actual legal proceedings or in order to assert, ascertain or defend our legal rights.

 
Third party personal information:  OneStopClick does not disclose third party personal information collected through the "email a friend” feature to any third party.
 

How we work
 
OneStopClick makes Content available without charge through the website in return for receiving contact information of Registered Users who view Content. OneStopClick is free to registered users and this model is supported by paid content and sponsorship from our clients. When you register with OneStopClick, you give express permission to receive updates via email, which can be opted-out at any time.
 
Accordingly if you access Content, we may disclose your User Information to our employees, officers, agents, sub-contractors and clients for the purposes set out within this Privacy Policy.
 
We will not use your User information for any reason not specified in this Privacy Policy.
 
Where we store your information
 
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, at destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA”). It may also be processed by staff outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in the provisions of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.
 
Protection of personal information
 
In order to ensure that information is used correctly, we have put reasonable procedures and technological safeguards in place to avoid unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, alternation, copying, modification and loss of your personal information.
 
Your rights
 
In accordance with the Data Protection Act you are entitled to request the personal information we hold about you. Requests should be directed to Data Controller, QDemand, 26-28 Hammersmith Grove, London W6 7BA. Any access request may be subject to an administration fee of £10.
 
You can ask us to stop passing your information to third parties for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at privacy[at]onestopclick.com and we will do this. However, such request may result in us terminating your user registration with this website.
 
Changes to personal information
 
OneStopClick endeavours to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. You may make changes to your personal information by emailing privacy[at]onestopclick.com with your request.
 
Changes to privacy laws
 
We may need to update this privacy policy in accordance with the law. In the event that this policy is changed or updated in any material sense whether as a result of a change in the law or OneStopClick’s internal policy, or both, we will publish a notice of the same on the Website.
 
Business transfers
 
In the event that OneStopClick or parts thereof is sold, merged or otherwise transferred to another entity, the User Information may be transferred as part of that transaction. In these circumstances, OneStopClick will require that the User Information be used by its successor in a manner that is consistent with the OneStopClick Privacy Policy in effect at the time OneStopClick received the information

Partner and third party websites
 
This website and Content contains links to other websites. QDemand is not responsible for the content or accuracy of those other websites, their terms and conditions of use or their privacy policies.
 
Telephone calls
 
Telephone calls may be recorded for training and quality control purposes.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  • Print
  • Send to a friend